Privacy Policy

Thank you for supporting Duntery. In order to protect your personal data when you enjoy shopping at www.duntery.com, we draw up this privacy policy, which is actually a contract governing your use of our services. This privacy policy applies to any online and mobile website, application, and digital service ("Services") of Duntery ("we", "us", "our") and explains what information we collect, how we process it, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

By visiting our Site, you accept the practices described in this Notice. This Privacy Notice applies only to this Site. Please see the details.

What Personal Data We Collect

Depending on the products and services you use, we collect different kinds of personal data from or about you.

1 Data you provide

We collect the personal data you give us when you use our Services. For example, if you visit our site and place an order, we collect data that you provide to us during the ordering process. This data will include your first and last name, mailing address, email address, phone number, payment account, or credit card information. In some regions, passport information and tax number are also needed for customs clearance.

2 Data about improving our services and products

You may voluntarily provide us with your bust/waist size, product preferences, reasons for purchasing a product, family, and lifestyle.

3 Data you post on the site

If you comment or provide information in a public space on one of our websites, we collect a record of it and any personal information included in the comment. For example, this may include posting a review of a product.

4 Data through our Live Chat on the site

You may provide personal information through our Live Chat which is available on the Site 24 hours a day. We strongly recommend that you do not post any information through the Live Chat that you are not comfortable sharing with a chat employee.

5 Data through automated means.

When you visit our websites, we may use automated technology such as cookies to collect personal information from your computer system or mobile device. We may collect the following information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers
  • Browser type and version
  • Browsing information, such as pages you view and the links you click
  • Time zone setting
  • Browser plug-in types and versions
  • Operating system and platform
  • With your permission, we may also collect your precise location data. We may also collect the time spent visiting, usage patterns, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our websites.*

We use this information on an anonymous basis and do not use it to identify any particular user. We do not link this data to any other data that we hold about you.

6 Other Data

Other information you give us when you contact our customer services team, when you engage with our social media platform (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram) when you sign up for Duntery, or when you otherwise interact with us.

What do we use your data for?

We use the data you provide to us for the specific purposes for which you provide the data, as stated at the time of collection, and as otherwise permitted by law. The data we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

1. To improve our website and your shopping experience 

We use your personal data to help us provide, improve, and develop our products and services. This may include using personal data for purposes such as the complete shopping process, improving the user's experiences, data analysis, research, and audits. Such processing is based on your prior express consent or our legitimate interest in offering you products and services. We encourage you to read those rules of privacy policy carefully before participating. If you no longer wish to agree above services we provide, please contact us to opt-out.

2. To improve customer service 

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your questions and comments, measure your customer satisfaction, and communicate with you regarding purchases.

3. To offer and measure targeted advertisements and services

Subject to your prior express consent, we may use your personal data to personalize your experience with our products and services and on third-party websites and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. You are free to choose whether receive promotion information or not. If you no longer wish to agree above services we provide, please contact us to opt-out or choose” unsubscribe” to opt-out in those e-mails.

4. To ensure the security of the services.

We care about keeping you secure and safe while using our Services. Keeping you safe requires us to process your personal information, such as your device information, activity information, and other relevant information. We use such information to combat spam, malware, malicious activities, or security risks; improve and enforce our security measures; and monitor and verify your identity so that unauthorized users do not gain access to your information. We cannot ensure the security of our Services if we do not process your personal information for security purposes.

5. To process and fulfill orders online, including facilitating  the delivery of product orders

We allow you to create a profile on our websites which enables you to purchase Duntery products and services online without having to fill in your personal information every time you shop online with us.

5.1 To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you important information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional Duntery news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

5.2 To send periodic SMS messages

The phone number you provide during customer registration and/or order processing may occasionally be used to send you important marketing and promotional information related to products and services that may be of interest to you.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools for you in the future.

1. Definition Of "Cookies"

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you have allowed it via your settings). This enables the sites or service providers' systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. 

2. Cookies Placed by Third Parties

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are however not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us directly conduct and improve our business. We use, for example, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to help us better understand how users engage with our website. Google Analytics uses cookies in order to collect information on the usage of our website. This information is used to compile reports and create services to help us improve our website and the services associated with it. The reports disclose website trends without identifying individual visitors. The information generated by the Google cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

On some pages of our website, third parties that provide applications through our website may set their own cookies in order to provide services, track the success of their applications or customize applications for you. For example, when you share content using a social media sharing button such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this. Because of how cookies work, we cannot access these cookies nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used by us.

3. Controlling and Opting-Out of Cookies

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting Customer Service at service@duntery.com.

4. Other Tracking Technologies.

To see how successful our marketing campaigns or other Site goals are performing we sometimes use conversion pixels, which fire a short line of code to tell us when you have clicked on a particular button or reached a particular page (e.g. a thank you page once you have completed the procedure for subscribing to one of our services or have completed one of our forms). We also use web pixels to analyze usage patterns on our Site. The use of a pixel allows Duntery to record that a particular device, browser, or application has visited a particular webpage.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, executing payments, delivering purchased products or services, sending you information or updates, or otherwise servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this data confidential. We may also release your data when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your rights

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal information that we collect. You are also entitled to restrict or object, at any time, to the further processing of your personal information. You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and standard format and, where technically feasible, the right to have your personal information transmitted directly to a third party. You may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal information.

To protect the privacy and the security of your personal information, we may request information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access such information, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information we maintain. There are instances where applicable laws or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide or delete some or all of the personal information that we maintain.

You may send us an e-mail to service@duntery.com  to exercise your rights. We will respond to your request in a reasonable timeframe. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up to date.

Protection of Data

To protect your personal information, We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your data and to correctly use the data we collect. We restrict access to your non-public personal information to those employees and third parties who need such information to provide products or Services.

Please recognize that protecting your personal information is also your responsibility. We ask you to be responsible for safeguarding your password, secret questions and answers, and other authentication information you use to access our Services.

If you feel that the security of your account or personal data has been compromised, please immediately contact us at the following email address Customer Service Center. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no online activity can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In the event of a security breach, we will promptly notify you and the proper authorities if required by law.

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by tax, accounting, or other applicable laws.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children

Our Services are not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to fill out our forms or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Information

If you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), our processing of your personal information will be based on the following: To the extent that we obtain your consent for the processing of your personal information such processing will be justified pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"). If the processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or for taking pre-contractual steps upon your request, such processing will be based on GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (b) Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your personal information on the basis of GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (c) and where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such processing will be made in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (f)

 

Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act 

 

Please note that where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal information you may withdraw your consent, for example by sending an e-mail to service@duntery.com  at any time which withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of any processing previously made on basis of your consent.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms and Conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect new or different privacy practices, without prior notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Consequently, we sincerely recommend you to check the Privacy Policy available online periodically. We will provide you with advanced notice if we make any material changes to how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information that impacts your rights under this Policy. 

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or if you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us via e-mail: service@duntery.com.

Last Modified: Dec. 14, 2021